DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY STATEMENT

30 June 2014

This Data Protection and Privacy Statement relates only to information supplied by you or collected by us from you through or on this Site.
 
In some areas of the Site, we ask you to provide personal information that will enable us to enhance your visit to the Site, to provide you with a service you have requested or reply to an enquiry or feedback you have submitted through our Site.
 
Where this Site allows you to apply for a position within our organisation, or you submit such information by email, the information you provide will be used for the purposes of considering your application for a position with us. Recruitment information may be held in a database and be processed by us, our Affiliates, our agents or third party service providers under our instruction, in the course of our recruitment process. “Affiliates” for the purposes of this policy refer to any company, branch, office or entity within the Swire Pacific Group, including our overseas offices and subsidiaries.
 
By submitting personal information to us through the Site, you give your consent that we may process all of the personal information you have submitted in the manner and for the purposes set out in these Terms or for the purposes specified in the relevant part of the Site. Your information may be controlled and used for such purposes by any of our offices, agents or service providers who handle such information for us, some of which are outside Singapore. We will treat all personal information you provide us through the Site confidentially and securely and in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012.
 
We do not share, sell or distribute your personal data with unrelated third parties except where necessary in order for us to perform the aforesaid purposes, or as provided in the following limited circumstance:
 
(a) we have your consent to do so;
(b) to third parties who provide information technology services to us or handle or manage such personal data for us;
(c) We are authorised or required by law, or exempted by any applicable legislation, to do so;
(d) We are required to do so in the ordinary course of our business or in order to enforce our legal rights.
 
You have the right to:
 
(a) request for information on the data we hold about you (for which we may charge a small administration fee);
(b) have any inaccurate information about you corrected;
(c) withdraw consent you previously provided to us to use the personal data we hold about you, but note that withdrawal of such consent may result in us not being able to provide you the service you requested or respond to the enquiry / feedback you have submitted or process the job application you submitted or us denying you further use of this Site,
 
by contacting our Personal Data Protection Officer at PDPO@swire.com.sg. Please allow us reasonable time to respond to your request and effect any change.